Visit Georgia's Great Lake 45 Minutes North of Atlanta

Nightlife Around the Lake this weekend…

Courtesy of Gainesville Times “Get Out”

40 Watt Club, Athens. 706-549-7871. The District Attorneys, Woodfangs, Thomas Galloway, Thursday; The Whiskey Gentry, Florida-Georgia Line, Chase Rice, Friday; The Get Up Kids, Miniature Tigers, Brian Bonz, Saturday; Josh Ritter & the Royal City Band, Joe Pug, Adam Klein, Wednesday.

37 Main, Buford. 678-288-2030. Taproot, Thursday; Electric Boogaloo, Friday; Fan Halen, Saturday.

American Legion, Paul E. Bolding Post 7, Gainesville. 770-534-7091. Bingo, Thursday; dance, Friday.

AJ’s Fun Food & Friends, Gainesville. 770-287-3030. Karaoke with Jonathan Ingram, Thursday; Tallboy, Friday; Weekend Karaoke with Jonathan Ingram, Saturday; APA Pool League, darts on stage, Monday; open mic with Jonathan Ingram, Tuesday; Pool Tournament, Darts on the dance floor, Wednesday.

Blonde, Gainesville. 770-503-0900. Rap to the Future featuring Valentine & West, Line dancing, Thursday; Kurt Thomas Band, Friday; Andy Velo Band, Chase Rice, Georgia-Florida Line Band, Saturday; Texas Hold ‘Em Poker, Riverside Band, Dance Party w/ DJ Nestle, Friday – Saturday.

Buffalo’s Café, Oakwood. 770-297-7130. Karaoke, Wednesday.

Caledonia Lounge, Athens. 706-549-5577. BombsBombsBombs, Sweet Knievel, Nutria, Thursday; Grape Soda +, The New Sound of Numbers, Dead Dog, Friday; Lazer/Wulf, From Exile, Sharkheart, Saturday; The Goons, The Poison Control Center, Marshmallow Coast, Hug Abuse, Monday; Giant Cloud, Thayer Sarrano, Ruby Kendrick, Tuesday; Arturo in Letto, Dylan Gilbert, KING/COBB, The Jersey Barrier, Wednesday.

Cocktail Cove, Buford. 770-932-5000. Live bands, Thursday and Friday; Top 40 Dance Night, Saturday; Top 40 Dance with DJ JJ, Wednesday.

The Crimson Moon, Dahlonega. 706-864-3982. The Tom & Juli Show, Thursday; Von Grey, Friday; Claire Lynch with Matt Wingate, Saturday; Traditional Music Jam, Sinatra Sunday Jam, Sunday.

The Dam Bar, Buford. 678-546-7535. BZB Karaoke with Bobby, Thursday; Mike Veal, Friday; The Lunatics, Saturday; Texas Hold’em, Friday – Sunday; Adult Trivia, Open Mic, Monday; Texas Hold’em, Tuesday; MTV’s Rock Band Contest, Wednesday.

The Earl, Atlanta, 404-522-3950. A Fight to the Death, Damion Suomi and the Minor Prophets, The Compartmentalizationalists, Thursday; Tweezer, The Go-Devils, Aku You, Friday; Jungol Sun Domingo, The Influence, Saturday; Vito, Sunday; Atlanta’s Friendlist Comedy Death Match, Catch 23, Monday; Small Reactions, The North Trolls, A. Grimes, Wednesday.

Eddie’s Attic, Decatur. 404-377-4976. Jay Nash, Trent Dabbs, Thursday; Rebecca Loebe with special guest, John Francis, Friday; Cathie Ryan, Saturday; Granville Automatic, Emily Lynch, Bethany Dick-Olds, John McNicholas, Jessice Cayne, Sunday; Songwriter’s Open Mic, Monday; Sarah Peacock, Bridge to Grace, Tuesday; Open Bluegrass Jam featuring the members of The Dappled Grays, Wednesday.

Grapes & Hops Bar & Bistro, Flowery Branch. 770-965-9145.

Inman Perk, Gainesville. 678-971-8091.

Irish Bred Pub, Gainesville. 770-532-0700. Debbie Riner, Thursday; Ladies/College Night with DJ Sterling, Friday; Diversity Band, Saturday; Any Two Cards Texas Hold ‘Em, Sunday and Tuesday; Open Mike Night, Monday; Trivia Night hosted by Outspoken Entertainment, Wednesday.

Locos Grill, Gainesville. 770-534-5771. Game Show, Thursday; Live music, Friday and Saturday; DJ Trivia, Monday; Karaoke, Tuesday; DJ Trivia, Wednesday.

Luna’s, Gainesville. 770-531-0848. Dwight from the Last Minute Band, Friday; Alega Palacios, Saturday.

Monkey Barrel, Gainesville. 770-297-0116.

The Melting Point, Athens. 706-433-1929. Satisfaction: Rolling Stones Show, Thursday; An Evening with the Randall Bramblett Band, Callaghan, Friday; 7th Annual Foundry Park Inn & Spa Bridal Show & Tasting, Sunday; Terrapin Bluegrass Series featuring Exception to the Rule, Tuesday.

La Parrilla, Oakwood. 770-297-0811. Live music, Friday – Sunday.

Little Italy, Gainesville. 678-450-1515. Live music, Friday – Saturday.

The Olive Branch, Gainesville/Clermont, 770-983-9747.

Peachtree Tavern, Atlanta. 404-842-1700, ext. 3179. Eryn Woods, Thursday; Six Shot Revival w/ Dead Rabbits and Dreaded Marco, Friday; Connor Christian & Souther Gothic w/ Joshua Fletcher, Saturday; Welfare Wednesday w/ Generation Now, Wednesday.

Pier 29, Gainesville, Live band, Friday & Saturday; Poker Tournament, Sunday.

Pizza Pub, Buford. 770-831-0272. Karaoke, Thursday; Live Music, Friday; Twisted Whiskey, Thursday – Firday; Karaoke & Dance, Texas Hold ‘Em, Saturday; Texas Hold ‘Em, Sunday and Tuesday; Team Trivia, Wednesday.

Prime Parc, Buford. 678-482-2125.

Pueblos, Gainesville, 678-450-4500. Dahlonega, 706-867-7155. Chad Bowmar, Thursday.

Red Light Cafe, Atlanta. 404-874-7828. Bluegrass Thursday: Camp Creek Committee, Thursday; Austin holland, Scarlet Stitch, Arcado, Revelation, Friday; Jeremy Wagner, The Aeon Flow, Mo Hall & Guests, Saturday; GMIA, Sunday; Wednesday Open Mic, Wednesday.

Scott’s on the Square, Gainesville. 770-536-1111.

Shane’s Rib Shack, Flowery Branch. 770-965-0123.

Shenanigans, Dahlonega. 706-482-0114. Live music with Sarah Peacock, Friday; Live music with Tim O’Donovan, Saturday; Live Team Trivia, Monday; Karaoke Night, Wednesday.

Shooter’s Tavern, Gainesville. 770-531-9768.

Southside Bar & Grill, Helen. 706-878-2291. Live music, DJ, karaoke, Friday-Saturday; karaoke, Sunday; open mic, Monday; karaoke, Tuesday-Wednesday.

The Top of Gainesville, Gainesville. 770-536-3759. Adult entertainment, DJ music, Tuesday-Saturday.

Triple Play, Buford. 678-741-3030. Live music, Friday; Texas Hold ’em Poker, Monday; Team Trivia, Tuesday; Kamakzi Karaoke, Wednesday.

Variety Playhouse, Atlanta. 404-524-7354. Trombone Shorty, Los Amigos Invisibles, Thursday; Grace Potter & The Nocturnals, Jonathan Tyler & The Northern Lights, Friday – Saturday.

Wild Bill’s, Duluth. 678-473-1000. Wild 105.7 & 96.7 Fat Thursday, Thursday; Motley Crude, Friday; Craign Morgan w/ the Jeff Vaughn Band, Saturday.

Wild Wing Cafe, Gainesville. 770-536-9177. Trivia Night, Thursday; Prozac Cowboys, Friday; Band X, Saturday; Gainesville Idol, Monday; Karaoke Night, Tuesday.

Leave a Comment

X